Fire Chiefs

The following Fire Chiefs proudly served and led the Elk River Fire Department:

Chief's Name Serving Length
Chief Ludvik 1919
Chief J. Madsen 1920 - August 1921
Chief F. Ayers August 1921 - June 1938
Chief G. Cornelius April 1939 - April 1943
Chief W. Roggatz September 1943 - April 1951
Chief V. Morrell June 1951 - April 1953
Chief H. Dreissig June 1953 - February 1971
Chief L. Barthel February 1971 - June 1981
Chief R. Anderson June 1981 - August 1994
Interim Chief Nystrom August 1994 - October 1994
Chief B. West October 1994 - April 2009
Interim Chief C. Anderson April 2009 - September 2009
Chief T. Cunningham September 2009 - June 2018
Acting Chief A. Surratt June 2018 - November 2018
Chief M. Dickinson November 2018 - Current
Old Fire Picture_Unknown Identities